I currently represent a client (let’s call him “Client”) in an interesting First Amendment case pending before the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.
[…] The implication of the decision is that anyone in the District of Columbia who tells anyone else that a third person has been involved in a relationship with another person’s spouse commits a crime, at least if they make such a statement more than once, allowing it to be described as a course of conduct. It is hard to see how such a view is consistent with the guarantee of freedom of speech in the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.
D.C.’s anti-stalking law, D.C. Code § 22-3133, has the laudable intent of protecting individuals, especially women, from stalking by persons connected to them by a romantic relationship. The statute very appropriately prohibits a course of conduct meant to cause a third person to “[f]ear for his or her safety or the safety of another person.” But a separate prong of the statute, on which the Superior Court in this case relied, provides that it is illegal for someone to engage in a course of conduct directed to another person that the person engaging in the conduct should have known would make the other person “[f]eel seriously